Boyd's Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
The Gobbler 2022 November 19th

The Gobbler 2022 November 19th

Get your tickets now for the Gobbler 2022 November 19th! $10,000 To Win Super Late Models....

Gobbler 2022 Race Classes

Gobbler 2022 Race Classes

Super Late Models, Crate 604, Sportsman 602, FWD, Dwarf Cars, Street Stocks, and Enduro will all be in action.

Catch All The Racing Action On Boyd'sspeedway.TV

Catch All The Racing Action On Boyd'sspeedway.TV

Can't make it to the Races...No problem...Watch all the Races this Season on Boyd's Speedway TV. Go to www.boydsspeedway.tv

10/22/2022 - Boyd's Speedway

10/22/2022 - Boyd's Speedway

Ringgold, GA

Classes

  • 602 SPORTSMAN15 entries
  • ENDURO15 entries
  • B-HOBBY5 entries
  • LATE MODELS15 entries
  • BEGINNER6 entries
  • USCS WINGED SPRINT15 entries
    • USCS United Sprint Car Series
  • CRUSA OPEN WHEEL MODIFIED3 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

602 SPORTSMAN

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 1
2 1 9 Dustin Bunch Dustin Bunch Rocky Top, TN Rocky Top, TN -1
3 8 44 Elliott Johnson Elliott Johnson Dalton, GA Dalton, GA 5
4 3 14 Cade Brookshire Cade Brookshire Cohutta, GA Cohutta, GA -1
5 5 11J Jake Raines Jake Raines CALHOUN, GA CALHOUN, GA -
6 6 R1 Drew Hickman Drew Hickman Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN -
7 12 9X Spencer Cranfield Spencer Cranfield mcdonald, TN mcdonald, TN 5
8 9 J21 Justin Begley Justin Begley 1
9 11 22M Matt Thompson Matt Thompson Centre, AL Centre, AL 2
10 13 P17 Dewayne Powell Dewayne Powell Rock Spring, GA Rock Spring, GA 3
11 15 P17X Stevie Brannon Stevie Brannon Chattanooga, GA Chattanooga, GA 4
12 14 J10 John Land John Land Cartersville, GA Cartersville, GA 2
13 10 144 Jathan Campbell Jathan Campbell Altamont, TN Altamont, TN -3
14 7 30 Spencer Singleton Spencer Singleton Dalton, GA Dalton, GA -7
DNS 4 P7 Dylan Perry Dylan Perry Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA -

Hot Lap/Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 9 Dustin Bunch Dustin Bunch Rocky Top, TN Rocky Top, TN 14.914
2 8 24 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 14.921
3 4 14 Cade Brookshire Cade Brookshire Cohutta, GA Cohutta, GA 14.928
4 1 P7 Dylan Perry Dylan Perry Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA 14.942
5 5 11J Jake Raines Jake Raines CALHOUN, GA CALHOUN, GA 14.981
6 15 R1 Drew Hickman Drew Hickman Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 15.026
7 7 30 Spencer Singleton Spencer Singleton Dalton, GA Dalton, GA 15.085
8 10 44 Elliott Johnson Elliott Johnson Dalton, GA Dalton, GA 15.120
9 14 J21 Justin Begley Justin Begley 15.344
10 13 144 Jathan Campbell Jathan Campbell Altamont, TN Altamont, TN 15.430
11 11 22M Matt Thompson Matt Thompson Centre, AL Centre, AL 15.450
12 12 9X Spencer Cranfield Spencer Cranfield mcdonald, TN mcdonald, TN 15.481
13 2 P17 Dewayne Powell Dewayne Powell Rock Spring, GA Rock Spring, GA 15.599
14 9 J10 John Land John Land Cartersville, GA Cartersville, GA 15.708
DQ 3 P17X Stevie Brannon Stevie Brannon Chattanooga, GA Chattanooga, GA 15.567
All transfer

ENDURO

70 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 21B Travis Banther Travis Banther Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 13
2 4 26 Braxton Coffman Braxton Coffman Soddy Daisy, TN Soddy Daisy, TN 2
3 10 4 Dale Dunn Dale Dunn Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 7
4 9 43 Garrett Loyd Garrett Loyd Centre, AL Centre, AL 5
5 3 34 Levi Hogan Levi Hogan Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN -2
6 11 21 Tucker Banther Tucker Banther Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 5
7 6 31 Tyler Levy Tyler Levy Harrison, TN Harrison, TN -1
8 12 00 David Stonebrooke David Stonebrooke Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 4
9 2 01 Kane Stonebrooke Kane Stonebrooke Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN -7
10 5 71 John Burger John Burger Chatanooga, TN Chatanooga, TN -5
11 8 14 Billy Hogan Billy Hogan Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN -3
12 7 87A Michael Elliott Michael Elliott Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -5
13 1 18 Austin Banther Austin Banther Harrison, TN Harrison, TN -12
14 15 12 Josh Painter Josh Painter Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 1
15 13 27 Steve Eddington Steve Eddington etowah, TN etowah, TN -2

B-HOBBY

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 Jason Brown Jason Brown Benton, TN Benton, TN -
2 3 51X Pete Wright Pete Wright Wartburg, TN Wartburg, TN 1
3 5 8 Brandon Francis Brandon Francis Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA 2
4 4 1 Daniel Lankford Daniel Lankford Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN -
5 2 818 Jeffrey Wood Jeffrey Wood Whittier, NC Whittier, NC -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42 Jason Brown Jason Brown Benton, TN Benton, TN 1
2 1 818 Jeffrey Wood Jeffrey Wood Whittier, NC Whittier, NC -1
3 4 51X Pete Wright Pete Wright Wartburg, TN Wartburg, TN 1
4 5 1 Daniel Lankford Daniel Lankford Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 1
5 3 8 Brandon Francis Brandon Francis Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA -2
All transfer

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 42 Jason Brown Jason Brown Benton, TN Benton, TN 16.117
2 1 818 Jeffrey Wood Jeffrey Wood Whittier, NC Whittier, NC 16.836
3 4 51X Pete Wright Pete Wright Wartburg, TN Wartburg, TN 17.335
4 5 1 Daniel Lankford Daniel Lankford Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 18.941
5 3 8 Brandon Francis Brandon Francis Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA 18.941

LATE MODELS

20 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Ronnie Johnson Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN -
2 2 18 Casey Turman Casey Turman Lafayette, GA Lafayette, GA -
3 4 17 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 1
4 3 22T Tim Clark Tim Clark Kennesaw, GA Kennesaw, GA -1
5 5 17J Justin Cameron Justin Cameron Harrison, TN Harrison, TN -
6 7 1 Mitchell Stanley Mitchell Stanley Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 1
7 6 H31 Robby Mason Robby Mason Hixson, TN Hixson, TN -1
8 9 14 Jerry Hendrix Jerry Hendrix Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 1
9 11 15 Will Hicks Will Hicks Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 2
10 13 12 Richie Standridge Richie Standridge Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 3
11 12 63 Rick Jennings Rick Jennings Winston, GA Winston, GA 1
12 14 13 Aaron Watson Aaron Watson Dayton, TN Dayton, TN 2
13 8 38 Danny Turner Danny Turner Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA -5
14 10 31 Clayton Cooper Clayton Cooper Sevierville, TN Sevierville, TN -4
15 15 222 Rusty Hatfield Rusty Hatfield Rockmart, GA Rockmart, GA -

Hot Lap/Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 5 Ronnie Johnson Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 14.212
2 2 18 Casey Turman Casey Turman Lafayette, GA Lafayette, GA 14.357
3 12 22T Tim Clark Tim Clark Kennesaw, GA Kennesaw, GA 14.375
4 10 17 Jeff Smith Jeff Smith Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 14.385
5 9 17J Justin Cameron Justin Cameron Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 14.525
6 7 H31 Robby Mason Robby Mason Hixson, TN Hixson, TN 14.615
7 8 1 Mitchell Stanley Mitchell Stanley Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 14.677
8 1 38 Danny Turner Danny Turner Ringgold, GA Ringgold, GA 14.677
9 13 14 Jerry Hendrix Jerry Hendrix Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 14.871
10 11 31 Clayton Cooper Clayton Cooper Sevierville, TN Sevierville, TN 14.936
11 14 15 Will Hicks Will Hicks Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 15.138
12 15 63 Rick Jennings Rick Jennings Winston, GA Winston, GA 15.262
13 4 12 Richie Standridge Richie Standridge Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 15.409
14 3 13 Aaron Watson Aaron Watson Dayton, TN Dayton, TN 15.785
15 6 222 Rusty Hatfield Rusty Hatfield Rockmart, GA Rockmart, GA 17.115
All transfer

BEGINNER

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Seth Maggard Seth Maggard Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA -
2 3 71 Tim Morgan Tim Morgan Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 1
3 4 92 Butch Anderson Butch Anderson Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 1
4 2 C7 Gary Cain Gary Cain CALHOUN, GA CALHOUN, GA -2
5 5 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL -
6 6 7 Jessie McGee Jessie McGee Altamont, TN Altamont, TN -

Hot Lap/Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 18 Seth Maggard Seth Maggard Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 15.081
2 2 C7 Gary Cain Gary Cain CALHOUN, GA CALHOUN, GA 15.190
3 6 71 Tim Morgan Tim Morgan Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 15.360
4 5 92 Butch Anderson Butch Anderson Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 15.422
5 1 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 16.093
6 4 7 Jessie McGee Jessie McGee Altamont, TN Altamont, TN 16.792
All transfer

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 18 Seth Maggard Seth Maggard Chatsworth, GA Chatsworth, GA 15.070
2 6 71 Tim Morgan Tim Morgan Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 15.090
3 5 92 Butch Anderson Butch Anderson Harrison, TN Harrison, TN 15.237
4 2 C7 Gary Cain Gary Cain CALHOUN, GA CALHOUN, GA 15.288
5 1 T9 Brodie Thompson Brodie Thompson Talladega, AL Talladega, AL 16.047
6 4 7 Jessie McGee Jessie McGee Altamont, TN Altamont, TN 16.281

USCS WINGED SPRINT

30 Laps

Fall Brawl - Round # 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Roger Crockett Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, OK Broken Arrow, OK -
2 2 4X Brad Bowden Brad Bowden Hernando, MS Hernando, MS -
3 3 47 Dale Howard Dale Howard Byhalia, MS Byhalia, MS -
4 4 10 Terry Gray Terry Gray Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN -
5 8 43 Terry Witherspoon Terry Witherspoon Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 3
6 9 48 Wade Buttrey Wade Buttrey Fairview, TN Fairview, TN 3
7 7 5 Hayden Campbell Hayden Campbell Montverde, FL Montverde, FL -
8 13 7E Eric Gunderson Eric Gunderson Canton, GA Canton, GA 5
9 12 28 Jeff Willingham Jeff Willingham Ripley, MS Ripley, MS 3
10 11 4S Scott Baldwin Scott Baldwin Jupiter, FL Jupiter, FL 1
11 14 21 Aubrey Black Aubrey Black Lookout Mountain, GA Lookout Mountain, GA 3
12 DNF 10 36 Tim Perry Tim Perry Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -2
13 DNF 5 51 Matt Linder Matt Linder Braselton, GA Braselton, GA -8
14 DNF 6 66 Chase Dunham Chase Dunham Leipsic, OH Leipsic, OH -8
DNS 15 M1 Mark Smith Mark Smith Sunbury, PA Sunbury, PA -
6 Laps

Hoosier Speed Dash

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Roger Crockett Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, OK Broken Arrow, OK -
2 2 4X Brad Bowden Brad Bowden Hernando, MS Hernando, MS -
3 3 47 Dale Howard Dale Howard Byhalia, MS Byhalia, MS -
4 6 10 Terry Gray Terry Gray Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN 2
5 4 51 Matt Linder Matt Linder Braselton, GA Braselton, GA -1
6 DNF 5 66 Chase Dunham Chase Dunham Leipsic, OH Leipsic, OH -1
8 Laps

Engler Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51 Matt Linder Matt Linder Braselton, GA Braselton, GA -
2 7 4X Brad Bowden Brad Bowden Hernando, MS Hernando, MS 5
3 3 5 Hayden Campbell Hayden Campbell Montverde, FL Montverde, FL -
4 6 43 Terry Witherspoon Terry Witherspoon Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
5 4 48 Wade Buttrey Wade Buttrey Fairview, TN Fairview, TN -1
6 5 4S Scott Baldwin Scott Baldwin Jupiter, FL Jupiter, FL -1
7 8 21 Aubrey Black Aubrey Black Lookout Mountain, GA Lookout Mountain, GA 1
DNS 2 M1 Mark Smith Mark Smith Sunbury, PA Sunbury, PA -
8 Laps

JJ Supply of NC Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Roger Crockett Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, OK Broken Arrow, OK -
2 4 66 Chase Dunham Chase Dunham Leipsic, OH Leipsic, OH 2
3 6 10 Terry Gray Terry Gray Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN 3
4 7 47 Dale Howard Dale Howard Byhalia, MS Byhalia, MS 3
5 2 36 Tim Perry Tim Perry Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -3
6 3 28 Jeff Willingham Jeff Willingham Ripley, MS Ripley, MS -3
7 5 7E Eric Gunderson Eric Gunderson Canton, GA Canton, GA -2

CRUSA OPEN WHEEL MODIFIED

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57 Blake Broome Blake Broome LEESBURG, AL LEESBURG, AL -
2 2 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL -
3 3 15 Jacob Stewart Jacob Stewart Rockyface, GA Rockyface, GA -

Heat

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 57 Blake Broome Blake Broome LEESBURG, AL LEESBURG, AL -
2 3 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 1
3 2 15 Jacob Stewart Jacob Stewart Rockyface, GA Rockyface, GA -1
All transfer

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 29 Brian Ferguson Brian Ferguson Lincoln, AL Lincoln, AL 16.511
2 1 57 Blake Broome Blake Broome LEESBURG, AL LEESBURG, AL 16.777
3 2 15 Jacob Stewart Jacob Stewart Rockyface, GA Rockyface, GA 17.273

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Gobbler Ticket

Latest Videos

Lily Qualls carrying the Flag
Pre- Race Podcast
National Anthem Flag Carried by Dustin Skiles and Jordan Sims
Pre- Race Interview
Motocross at Boyds Speedway first event
Motocross at Boyds Speedway
Rock Auto
SS Auto Repair
WG Warren  Griffin
Vaden Powertrain
Chattanooga Auto Parts
First Bank
KRC Power Steering
Langley Roofing
Medical Misty
Mt View Chrystler
VP Race Fuels
Shortys Shock Service